Activities 2017

Animation! Pitching Sessions

ANIMATION! PITCHING SESSIONS DAY 1: TV SERIES
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 29TH | 11 AM – 12.30 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 2 – UCA

ANIMATION! PITCHING SESSIONS DAY 2: FEATURE FILMS
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 30TH |11 AM – 12.30 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 2 – UCA

A selection of 16 Latin American TV series and feature film projects in development or preproduction looking for strategic partners to complete their finance plan and finish the project.

Before the day of the pitch, the project leaders will take part in a working and practice session focused on pitching aimed at improving the presentation in the Market.

A jury of experts will choose 4 winning projects that will be part of a special program by Animation! at MIFA 2018 (Annecy International Animation Festival, France).

PRESELECTION COMMITTEE

  • Géraldine Baché – Head of Projects MIFA, CITIA (France)
  • Véronique Encrenaz – Head of Projects MIFA, CITIA (France)

COACH 

  • Heather Kenyon – Senior Vice President, Development & Production at Citizen Skull Productions (Estados Unidos)

JURY

ANIMATION! PITCHING SESSIONS AWARDS 2017

  • MIFA / Annecy (France): Accreditation and official selection for 4 projects to be part of a special program by Animation! at MIFA 2018

OTHER PRIZES:

  • Cartoon Connection (Canada): Full Access Accreditation for 1 project to participate in the 2018 edition.
  • Quirino Awards (Spain): Accreditation, accommodation and meals for 1 project leader to participate in the 2018 edition.
  • Festival Pixelatl (Mexico): Accreditation (Summit Passport) for 1 project leader to participate in the 2018 edition of the festival..
  • MIPCOM / MIPJr (France): Accreditation for 2 project leaders to participate in both events in the 2018 edition.
Feature Films
NOAH’S ARK

A ARCA DE NOÉ
Brazil
DIR: Sérgio Machado
PROD: Fabiano Gullane / Caio Gullane / Walter Salles

CONFITE

CONFITE
Argentina
Dir: José Joaquín Garin
Prod: María Florencia Blanco

ESCAPE TO INDIA

ESCAPE A LA INDIA 
Argentina
Dir: Gastón Gorali
Prod: Juan José Campanella

GRIMALKIN

GRIMALKIN
Mexico
Dir: Sant Arellano
Prod: Sant Arellano

INZOMNIA

INZOMNIA
Mexico
Dir: Luis Tellez Ibarra
Prod: Paula Astorga Riestra

EDITH’S MAGICAL VOICE

LA VOZ MÁGICA DE EDITH
Colombia
Dir: Andrés Barrientos
Prod: Cristina Villar

SMALL TOWN

PUEBLO CHICO
Uruguay
Dir: Walter Tournier
Prod: Esteban Schroeder

MY GRANDFATHER MIGUEL

TATA MIGUEL
Chile
Dir: Tomás Andrés Montalva Armijo
Prod: Eduardo Andrés Fierro Duque

TV Series
THE ADVENTURES OF UGO AND SERENA THE WHALE


Argentina
Dir: Sebastián Mignogna
Prod: Sebastián Mignogna

MY BROTHER THE MONSTER


Mexico
Dir: Ernesto Molina
Prod: Joe Alanis

THE BOLECOS


Brazil
Dir: Alexandre Neves Almeida
Prod: Flavio Mayerhofer

RAY TRIGGER, SPACE COMMANDER


Argentina
Dir: Javier Salazar
Prod: Javier Salazar

RAISE THE BAR!


Chile
Dir: Fernanda Frick
Prod: Fernanda Frick

ONION THE STEAK


Argentina
Dir: Esteban Echeverría
Prod: Gonzalo Speranza

WHAT WOULD JESUS DO?


Colombia
Dir: Julián David Hernández Castillo
Prod: Andrea Cataño Pulgarín

ZANDER


Chile
Dir: María Luisa Furche Rossé
Prod: Stefania Malacchini

Animation! WIPS by Annecy

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 29TH | 6.15 PM – 7.15 PM  | SCREENING THEATER 3 – CINEMARK PUERTO MADERO

Curated by the Annecy International Animation Film Festival and Market (MIFA), Animation! WIPs will feature an exclusive selection of Latin American animated films to an audience of industry representatives attending the market.

The program includes feature films in progress from Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Mexico, Peru.

WIPS
CITY OF PIRATES

A Cidade dos Piratas
Brazil (Otto Desenhos Animados)
Director: Otto Guerra
Producers: Elisa Rocha – Erica Maradona

HERE COMES THE GRUMP
Ahí viene el Cascarrabias

Mexico (Ánima Estudios) / UK (Prime Focus World)
Director: Andrés Couturier
Producer: Jessica Rovirosa

DALIA AND THE RED BOOK

Dalia y el Libro Rojo
Argentina (Vista Sur – Felipe Producciones – FilmSharks Intl.) / Peru (Golem Studio)
Director: David Bisbano
Producer: Álvaro Urtizberea

KOATI, THE MOVIE

Koati, la película
Mexico (Upstairs – Los Hijos de Jack – Latin We)
Director: Rodrigo Pérez Castro
Producer: Anabella Sosa-Dovarganes

NAHUEL AND THE MAGICAL BOOK

Nahuel y el libro mágico
Chile (Carburadores & Punkrobot) / Brazil (Red Animation)
Director: Germán Acuña
Producer: Patricio Escala – Germán Acuña – Sebastián Ruz

Projects Video Library

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 27TH, 2 PM / 7 PM
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 28TH TO FRIDAY DECEMBER 1ST, 9 AM / 7 PM
VIDEO LIBRARY ROOM, SECOND FLOOR  – UCA

Potential investors, sales agents and distributors will have access to a selection of projects for animated feature films and TV series, available in the Video Library of the Market during the five days of the event.

Training Sessions

During Animation! there will be a series of keynotes by international guests planned in order to foster professionals from the region and help them develop their potential.

A SUCCESSFUL PITCH by Joan Lofts

The British specialist and executive producer of Peppa Pig, among other series, will give the best tips to successfully achieve the sale of a project in front of potential investors.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 27TH | 3 PM –  5 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 2 – UCA

THE POWER OF STRONG CHARACTERS by Leon Joosen

Having worked for Marvel Productions, Disney (The Little Mermaid, Fantasia 2000), Warner Feature Animation and Dreamworks, Leon will talk about how to build an outstanding feature and engage the audiences through character driven stories.

WEDNESDAY 29 NOVEMBER 29TH | 4 PM –  5.30 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 2 – UCA

ORIGINAL CONTENT AND THE TOOLS WE USE TO HELP IT GROW by Heath Kenny

Heath is a creative executive with clients like DreamWorks, Disney, France Télévisions, RAI, Teletoon Canada and Netflix. He will talk about developing a series idea: managing expectation, getting the most from your talent and avoid losing money when you don’t have to.

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 30TH  | 4 PM –  5 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 1 – UCA

Special Presentations

Animation experts and professionals from the United States, Europe and Latin America will join us this year to provide a regional and international outlook on animation and to reflect on some topics of interest to the industry.

PEPPA PIG, A SUCCESS STORY

Joan Lofts: Independent Media Consultant – UK
Details of the process that established the preschool series around the world, told by its executive producer.

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 30TH | 5 PM – 6 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 1 – UCA

ANIMATING IDEAS: WHAT CARTOON NETWORK IS LOOKING FOR

Lucas Arechaga: Senior Content Manager Cartoon Network, Boomerang & Tooncast Latin America – Argentina
Cartoon Network’s philosophy of contents. What kind of contents they are looking for and which are the success elements in a property, from the presentation to the broadcasting of the idea.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 28TH | 2 PM – 3.30 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 2 – UCA  

MOVISTAR+ ACQUISITIONS AND COPRODUCTION POLICIES

Guadalupe Arensburg: Head of Short Films Acquisitions Movistar+ – Spain
Since it first started broadcasting, Movistar+ has bet on the short format. Annually, they buy 130 short films from around the world and, through Proyecto Corto, they co-produce 6 short films. Which requirements must these projects meet to be selected by Movistar+?

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 29TH | 2.30 PM – 3.30 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 2 – UCA 

TRIVIA CRACK: FROM THE GAMING WORLD TO CONTENT PRODUCTION

Máximo CavazzaniCEO, Etermax – Argentina
Ezequiel Mottillo: Creative Director, Etermax – Argentina
The successful case of a solid IP transcending the limits of videogames to dabble in content production and expand to other entertainment platforms.

Gaston Gorali: Executive Producer, MUNDOLOCO – Argentina

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 27TH | 5 PM – 6 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 2 – UCA  

PRESENTATION IBERO-AMERICAN ANIMATION QUIRINO AWARDS

José Luis Farias: Development Partner –  Spain
José Iñesta: Development Partner – Mexico
Paul Vaca: International Relations – Ecuador
Silvina Cornillón: Ambassador for LATAM – Argentina
Marta Machado: Ambassador for Brazil  – Brazil
Gerardo Michelin: Press Department  – Uruguay
Marta García: Press Department – Uruguay
The first edition of the Ibero-American Animation Quirino Awards will be held on April 7th, 2018 in the Tenerife island. During the presentation, its representatives will share details about the call and special activities being prepared for the event.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 30TH  | 3 PM – 4 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 2 – UCA  

Special Activities

ANIMATION! PITCHING WORKSHOPS
Closed Activity
Working and practice session focused on pitching aimed at improving the presentation in the Market of the selected productions for Animation! Pitching Sessions.
Heather Kenyon (projects’ coach), along with some members of the jury, will guide the participants and give them feedback.
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 28TH | 9 AM – 12.30 PM | GROUND FLOOR AUDITORIUM 2 – UCA

***

BREAKFAST WITH THE FESTIVALS AND MARKETS
Closed Activity
Join us in this special meeting with the international festival and market delegates attending Animation!/Ventana Sur 2017.
Please register to participate by filling this form before November 22nd.
Guests:
Guadalupe Arensburg, Bridging the Gap – Spain
Véronique Encrenaz, Annecy Intl Animation Festival & Market MIFA – France
José Luis Farias, Mercado 3D Wire & Premios Quirino  – Spain
José Iñesta, Festival Pixelatl – Mexico
Louis Leclerc, Cartoon Connection – Canada
Hugo Della Motta, MIPJr & MIPCOM – France
Anne Parent, Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Market – France
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 1ST | 10 AM – 11.30 AM | PRODUCERS LOUNGE, FIRST FLOOR – UCA

***

ANIMATION! SPEED DATING: MEET THE PROJECTS
Closed Activity
One-to-ton meetings with the projects participating in the market
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 1ST | 11.30 AM – 1.30 PM | PRODUCERS LOUNGE, FIRST FLOOR – UCA

Special Calls
BTG

Bridging The Gap and Animation! come together to make a special call for Argentine animated TV series projects.

Bridging The Gap and Animation! come together to make a special call for Argentine animated TV series projects.

A pre-selection committee formed by members of Bridging The Gap evaluated the projects and selected the finalists that will have access to a face-to-face interview during the Animation! days in the Ventana Sur Market.

The winning project will receive a grant to participate in the 2018 Bridging The Gap and will be announced at the 2017 Animation! Awards Ceremony.

Selected projects:

Campamento Buenos Terrícolas (El perro en la luna)
Ciencia Pestilente (La casa del árbol)
Endoku (Rudo Company)
Entropy (Untref Media)
Las aventuras de Eloisa (Potaje creativo)
Los Appis (A365 Studios)
Los Veggies – la serie (Los Griegos Films)
Sportyng Baby (Tamandua Estudio)
Tilt Tim (Artan)

The winning project will receive a grant to participate in the 2018 Bridging The Gap and will be announced at the 2017 Animation! Awards Ceremony.

For more information: animation@ventana-sur.com